WPTA SPAIN IPC

Winners

The results of the Wpta Spain International Piano Competition will be announced

during the week on 11th to 18th  January 2022.

 

Categories

Junior A

Ages 6 and under

First Prize

Anna Martirosian – Russia

Best performance of a work of Baroque Composer

Eva Essilevskaia – France

Best performance of a work of Romantic Composer

Isabella Nien – USA

Best performance of a work of Classical Composer

Lien-Jie Lee – Taiwan

Best performance of a work of Contemporary Composer

Sineh Atilaksana – Thailand - Best Asian Pianist

Second Prize

Caelum Ezekiel Zheng - New Zealand

Yu-Chien Lin – Taiwan

Third Prize

Elfie Tong - Singapore

Irene Gao - USA

Korarit Kullarmard – Thailand

Lucas John Wee Yu Heng - Singapore

Lyndon Wee Yu Xi - Singapore

Veerindhra Songthaveephol - Thailand

Special Prizes

Best performance of a work of Baroque Composer - Anna Martirosian – Russia

Best performance of a work of Romantic Composer - Eva Essilevskaia – France

Best performance of a work of Classical Composer - Isabella Nien – USA

Best performance of a work of Contemporary Composer - Lien-Jie Lee – Taiwan

 Best Asian Pianist - Sineh Atilaksana – Thailand

Junior B

Ages 7-10

First Prize

Ayla Moreno - USA/Japan

Isabella Xue - USA

Second Prize

Charissa Ooi - Singapore

Ruo-Fei Li - Taiwan

Sofía Huerta Castrillo - Spain

Third prize

Jeffren Leliga - Indonesia

Léo Hoang - France

Nutdanai Nimtrungrot - Thailand

4th Prize

Allison Tsai - Australia

Anush Sidarovich - Belarus

Callista Kertalesmana - Indonesia

Eiden Kenneth Ongkoraharjo - Indonesia

5th Prize

Bing-Tze Lin - Taiwan

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn - Thailand

Gabrielle Kuek - USA

Guillaume Bénoliel - France

Zong-Cyuan Chen - Taiwan

6th Prize

Cailey Chong – USA

Olívia Tebaldi - Brazil

Valentýna Ibriqi - Czech Republic

Xianzhi Zhang - China

David Stefan Mardan - Romania

Special Prizes

Best performance of a work of Contemporary Composer - Aleksnadra Dzieża - Poland

Best performance of a work of Baroque Composer - David Stefan Mardan - Romania

Best performance of a work of Baroque Composer - Maddox Marsollek - Germany

Best performance of a work of Classical Composer - Sara De Vasconcelos Canal - Brazil

Best performance of a work of Romantic Composer - Sinclair Justin Gohandi - Indonesia

Best performance of Virtuoso Etude - Xinying Lyu - China

Junior C

Ages 11-13

First Prize

Hangchenyu Zhu - China

Milena Kirichenko - Russia

Tamara Nishnianidze - Georgia/Russia

Second Prize

Hanlang Zhang - China

Mattias Antonio Glavinic - Italy/Croatia

Sayama Yui – Japan

Third prize

Angela Katie Kristianto - Indonesia

Arseniy Vdovichenko - Ukraine

Estêvão Medeiros Gomes - Brazil

Toby Tan Kai Rong – Singapore

4th Prize

Andrew Lee - USA

Anju Nogiwa - Japan

Demi Alba - Canada

Rei Takeshita – Japan

5th Prize

Ivana Zovko - Croatia

Kehao Cai - Canada

Valérie Tam – Canada

6th Prize

Agiimaa Anudari - Mongolia

Allison Lin - USA

Daniil Kolanian - Greece

Leandra Li - United Kingdom

Special Prizes

Best performance of a work of Contemporary Composer - Alexandru Mihai Moț - Romania

Best performance of a work of Romantic Composer - Arseniy Vdovichenko - Ukraine

Best performance of Virtuoso Composition - Hangchenyu Zhu - China

Best performance of a work of Baroque Composer - Pavel Bárta - Czech Republic

Junior D

Ages 14-16

First Prize

Grigorescu Valentiu-Constantin - Romania

Orsolya Boglárka Csibi – Hungary

Second Prize

Asta Dora Finnsdottir - Iceland

Chiara Bleve - Italy

Sofya Erukhimova – Russia

Third prize

Haowen Gao - China

Jeslyn Cai - USA

Riona Abe – Japan

4th Prize

Antian Jiang – Canada

Bowen Wang - China

Darío Moscoso Borrás – Spain

5th Prize

Alexei Emanuel Ormanji - Romania

Kristel Karagjozi - Albania

Zhao Shuhang – China

6th Prize

Evelina Vitkovskaia - Russia

Hao You - China

Yixiu Yang – China

Special Prizes

Best performance of a work of Classical Composer - Alexei Emanuel Ormanji - Romania

Best South American Pianist - Brandon Rabanal Villanueva - Perù

Best performance of Virtuoso Etude - Darío Moscoso Borrás - Spain

Best performance of a work of Contemporary Composer - Jeslyn Cai - USA

Best performance of a work of Romantic Composer - Lavinia Bonvini - USA

Best South American Pianist - Marcelo Silva - Perù

Best Asian Pianist - Thanakrit Khonmee - Thailand

Best performance of a work of Romantic Composer - Yuqiao Chen - China

Young Pianist

Ages 17-20

First Prize

Carmen Sànchez Almoguera - Spain

David Arutyunyan – Russia

Second Prize

Yali Zaken - Israel

Yungyung Guo – China

Third prize

Kevin Tu - USA

Zhao Shuhang - China

Zvjezdan Vojvodic – Croatia

4th Prize

Bahdan Babich - Belarus

Mireia Pastor Pico - Spain

Yuhe Gong – China

5th Prize

Bernice Chua - Australia

Yu-Lin Liu – Taiwan

6th Prize

Otto Stephan Popescu - Canada

Petra Spasojević - Serbia

Roman Fediurko – Ukraine

Special Prizes

Best performance of Virtuoso Etude - Carmen Sànchez Almoguera - Spain

Best performance of Virtuoso Composition - David Arutyunyan – Russia

Best performance of a work of Baroque Composer - Mireia Pastor Pico - Spain

Best performance of a work of Robert Schumann - Yali Zaken - Israel

Best performance of a work of Romantic Composer - Yungyung Guo – China

Best performance of a work of Classical Composer - Zvjezdan Vojvodic – Croatia

 

Piano Artist

Ages 16 - 40

First Prize

Xiaoya Liu – China

Second Prize

Kenichiro Kojima – Japan

Third prize

Jaeden Izik-Dzurko - Canada

Anfisa Bobylova – Ukraine

4th Prize

Yixiang Hou - China

Shion Ota – Japan

5th Prize

Zitong Wang - China

Stanislav Korchagin – Russia

Special Prizes

Meiling Fang - China

Special prize best performance of a work of

Abraham Tena Manrique 

6th Prize

Meiling Fang – China